setplayablearea before round

This is for troubleshooting of problems with the FAF client and Forged Alliance game.

Moderator: PhilipJFry

setplayablearea before round

Postby SeraphimLeftNut » 19 Aug 2016, 20:03

Been going through logs, trying to see the things that change from game to game
The statements below only appear in some games.
info: Debug: SetPlayableArea before round : 215,201 821,852
info: Debug: SetPlayableArea after round : 212,200 820,852

Can someone tell me what this means and if it is normal?
I do understand that set playablearea is the part of the map that units can be given orders to and can move to. My question is why does this only make it to the logs in some games. MY guess is that it has to do with the way the game loads up.
no ui lag: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MdcVdL2kIY
I think this is going to be fun
User avatar
SeraphimLeftNut
Contributor
 
Posts: 975
Joined: 10 Jul 2012, 19:46
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 219 times
FAF User Name: TA4Life

Re: setplayablearea before round

Postby speed2 » 19 Aug 2016, 20:13

Some maps are restricted by one game unit from each side, done by map makers to hide some texture problems at the edge of the map. Game code is set to log the previous and new playable area https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/34 ... .lua#L1153

Usually you just see something like this
Code: Select all
INFO: playable area coordinates are { 0, 0, 256, 256 }
INFO: Offmapareas are {
INFO:   { x0=-100, x1=356, y0=-100, y1=0 },
INFO:   { x0=-100, x1=356, y0=256, y1=356 },
INFO:   { x0=-100, x1=0, y0=0, y1=256 },
INFO:   { x0=256, x1=356, y0=0, y1=256 }
INFO: }

Which is basic area, 256 for 5km map, 512 for 10km etc...
User avatar
speed2
Contributor
 
Posts: 3189
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 636 times
Been liked: 1119 times
FAF User Name: speed2

Re: setplayablearea before round

Postby SeraphimLeftNut » 19 Aug 2016, 23:20

speed2 wrote:Some maps are restricted by one game unit from each side, done by map makers to hide some texture problems at the edge of the map. Game code is set to log the previous and new playable area https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/34 ... .lua#L1153

Usually you just see something like this
Code: Select all
INFO: playable area coordinates are { 0, 0, 256, 256 }
INFO: Offmapareas are {
INFO:   { x0=-100, x1=356, y0=-100, y1=0 },
INFO:   { x0=-100, x1=356, y0=256, y1=356 },
INFO:   { x0=-100, x1=0, y0=0, y1=256 },
INFO:   { x0=256, x1=356, y0=0, y1=256 }
INFO: }

Which is basic area, 256 for 5km map, 512 for 10km etc...

Thank you for the info and link.
This would have been better to post originally
info: Debug: SetPlayableArea before round : 4.5,4.5 510.5,510.5
info: Debug: SetPlayableArea after round : 4,4 508,508
You see for a 10x10 map.
My question is why are the playable coordinates shifted by a small amount before and after round. This is the part that doesn't happen every game.
no ui lag: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MdcVdL2kIY
I think this is going to be fun
User avatar
SeraphimLeftNut
Contributor
 
Posts: 975
Joined: 10 Jul 2012, 19:46
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 219 times
FAF User Name: TA4Life


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest